2012 Sonic Circuits Festival

Sonic Circuits

Sonic Circuits Festival 2012
Friday, September 28 - Sunday, September 30, 2012

Washington DC’s area promoter for experimental music, Sonic Circuits, presents its 11th annual festival. Sonic Circuits seeks to expose audiences to cutting edge contemporary music that defies genres, and offer artists new platforms to present their music and opportunities to network and collaborate with artists from around the world.

For more information, visit www.dc-soniccircuits.org.

Friday September 28 

Lab II – 12noon
FREE!

DC Premiere of “Romantic Warriors II – About Rock In Opposition”
United in their opposition to the music industry, a collective of European progressive rock bands
started the “Rock In Opposition” movement in 1978 by organizing their own festival in London.
This feature length documentary explores the origins of the RIO movement, and how its legacy
continues to influence contemporary bands throughout the world. The film features such bands
as Henry Cow, Art Bears, Art Zoyd, Magma, Univers Zero, Present, Aranis and many more. The
film will be followed by discussion with Chris Cutler (Henry Cow/Art Bears) & the film directors
Adele Schmidt & José Zegarra Holder.


Lab II – 3pm
FREE!
Film Program I
Lab II – 4pm
FREE!
Film Program II
Afternoon Program
Tickets – $8 | $5 Students
Lab II – 5pm Northern Machine
Fast Forty
Sansyou 

Tickets

 

Evening Program

Tickets – $40 | $30 Students

Lang Theater – 7pm Diktat
Janel & Anthony
David Behrman ensemble
Mia Zabelka & Lydia Lunch 

Tickets

Saturday September 29
Lab I – 10am – FREE Arthur Harrison Theremin Workshop
Day Program
Tickets – $20 | $12 Students 

Single ticket purchase is valid for admission to all events under the Day Program.

Tickets

Great Hall – 11am 

 

Mercury Fools the Alchemist
TL0741 

 

Lang Theater – 12noon Violet & Sylvia Schedelbauer
Arturas Bumšteinas & Liudas Mockūnas
Boris Bobby 

 

Great Hall – 1:30pm Scant
Jeff Carey
Degollado 

 

Lab II – 3pm Apocalypse Trio
Gino Robair
Aki Onda 

 

Lab I – 4:30pm Lost Civilizations
Duo Heenan Kocher 

 

Lab II – 5:30pm Keroaän
Trepaneringsritualen 

 

Evening Program
Tickets – $40 | $30 Students
Lang Theater – 7pm Catoctin
Kruingtjsen & other Super Hits
Ergo
Otomo Yoshihide
Musique Noir (Chris Cutler & David Thomas) 

Tickets

Sunday September 30
Day Program
Tickets – $15 | $10 Students 

Single ticket purchase is valid for admission to all events under Day Program.

Tickets

Great Hall – 11am 36 

Christopher S. Feltner

Candid & Borborygmus

Gum Yummy

safe 2

Layne Garrett

Lab II – 1pm Dì Tuī Piàn Duàn / 遞推片段 

Bushmeat & Gut Head

Pinkcourtesyphone

Lab I – 2:30pm DC Improvisers Collective (DCIC) 

Colla Parte

Lab II – 3:30pm Fundstücke 

Tag Cloud

Keep

Guillermo Pizarro

Red Spells Red

Immanent Voiceless

Bryce Eiman

Evening Program
Tickets – $40 | $30 Students
Lang Theater – 7pm STYLUS!BLACK!FACTORY!
Alec Redfearn & the Eyesores
Isabelle Duthoit & Franz Hautzinger & Zsolt Sőrés
Glenn Branca Ensemble 

Tickets

 

Festival Pass

A limited quantity of festival passes are available for $130. Click here to purchase.